It is currently Wed Nov 25, 2020 3:13 am

All times are UTC




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 25 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Jan 16, 2007 9:10 am 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 5:34 am
Posts: 769
Hey all. I run the stand-alone MOUL client in open beta.

Because I am a Win XP 64-bit user, I can't install or use Gametap.

Once Beta is over and have to buy a full Gametap account (which I'm happy to do), will I still be able to run MOUL from my standalone client, which I already log into using my Gametap beta account?

((And please God, no one suggest to me that I should install XP-32bit on a partition. I'm not gonna do it. I don't want the hassle, and I don't want to buy another copy of Windows.))

I really think it would suck royally that a game that runs perfectly fine on my system suddenly would be locked off from me...

How do Gametap downloads even work? Can I install Gametap on a friend's computer and transfer the Uru specific files to my 64-bit machine? Will we have to log in to Uru from the Gametap client only?

Any help from people in the know would be appreciated.

Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 16, 2007 9:46 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jun 17, 2006 2:28 am
Posts: 297
Location: New Zealand
GameTap doesn't work on 64-bit? That's disappointing. Not that I care right now, of course, because I can't even get it here, but when they eventually do go international I was looking forward to using it. Like you I'm not about to go installing Win32 again, though.

_________________
Image Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 16, 2007 2:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2006 4:27 pm
Posts: 74
I am also doing the same thing on my home computer, the standalone client should continue to run fine after the game launche's. The thing that suck's though is I lost my standalone client installer, so w/ each format every 3-6 month's I keep having to backup the game folder. On the laptop I use Gametap since I am using Win Xp Pro 32-bit.

_________________
Myst Online Uru Live: 00032946
ID: Data-Stvoy2
"Member of Guild of Greeter's"


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: :?
PostPosted: Tue Jan 16, 2007 4:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 10, 2006 3:12 pm
Posts: 2190
Location: Houston
You know you can set the gametap client to be run in a Windows compatability mode right? :wink:

Anyhow in vista navagate to the gametap client exe program. Rght-click the exe and select properties, after that pick the compatability tab.

Here's the fun part under compatibility select XP SP-2 and then lock in your choice with the apply/ok button.

If all goes well GameTap will now think it is running in a 32-bit XP SP-2 installation.

_________________
Waymet


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: :?
PostPosted: Tue Jan 16, 2007 7:07 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2006 12:02 am
Posts: 590
MustardJeep wrote:
You know you can set the gametap client to be run in a Windows compatability mode right? :wink:

Anyhow in vista navagate to the gametap client exe program. Rght-click the exe and select properties, after that pick the compatability tab.

Here's the fun part under compatibility select XP SP-2 and then lock in your choice with the apply/ok button.

If all goes well GameTap will now think it is running in a 32-bit XP SP-2 installation.


he's running 64bit XP, not vista. I don't know if there is a compatability mode for 32 bit in XP64. Either way, try that out. They probably won't disable the standalone login anyway though.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 16, 2007 9:19 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 5:34 am
Posts: 769
Quote:
he's running 64bit XP, not vista.


Right. And there is a "compatibility mode," but it doesn't apply to this situation. I'm still running what is considered "Windows XP Pro."

XP 64-bit runs 32-bit programs all the time through "emulation," which is seamless and is just like how 32-bit windows can still run 16-bit programs, but the problem isn't with the Gametap software itself, which I'm sure would run just fine, it's with the actual installer, which detects the 64-bittiness of my system and refuses to run itself... no amount of fiddling with any settings will get it to run, and yes, I've tried.

sc30002, I think you're right that the standalone will still function, it makes sense, but I am still a little worried, and will be until I hear it from an official source. Again, you're probably right, but what makes you say that? Have you heard it from a Cyan or GT representative?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 16, 2007 9:25 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 21, 2006 11:51 am
Posts: 510
Usually there is nothing special need to run a 32bit app on windows x64, windows should deal with everything, unless it needs a 64 bit Driver for a bit of hardware or something else specialised.

I can't see the gametap client, really needing any thing special to run on x64, but it sounds like its been blocked out by the dev's to make sure they don't get support calls if there is an issue.

There is a compatablity mode on x64 but i think its just a port of the standard version you get under XP 32 SP2 (windows 95 etc)

Still it should still have windows 2000 on there ... but again if GT has been blocked from running on it, it would be still no cigar.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 16, 2007 9:56 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 4:24 pm
Posts: 3120
Location: Aachen, Germany
Gametap has several emulators for old systems like Atari build in. The emulators might not work on 64bit CPUs and OS so they banned 64bit.

_________________
Image
[KI again #01792364]| Uru images | KI guide


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 16, 2007 10:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2006 5:52 pm
Posts: 181
I encountered this problem early on when I signed up for GameTap. I decided to go through GameTap's support chat thing. And they specifically do not support x64 bit, nor does setting the compatability work. Nor are there any plans to support it.

However, I think the idea of this post was that, we want to continue to play MO:UL, and to do so we MUST use the standalone client. And we worry about this because of the recent post about having to use the GameTap client to load the game.

I think that sums it up fairly well.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jan 17, 2007 1:43 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 10, 2006 3:12 pm
Posts: 2190
Location: Houston
:oops: That's what I get for making a posting after reading to many vista manuals. Deeply sorry, some areas of study should come with warning labels. To really study a microsoft item I tend to go one track; it's a hazard.

Still

:? Why not 2000 mode, and the workaround?

_________________
Waymet


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jan 17, 2007 2:48 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2006 2:12 am
Posts: 154
Location: ....beyond the veil.
MustardJeep wrote:
:oops: That's what I get for making a posting after reading to many vista manuals. Deeply sorry, some areas of study should come with warning labels. To really study a microsoft item I tend to go one track; it's a hazard.

Still

:? Why not 2000 mode, and the workaround?






I found out the hard way, that GT does not support Windows 2000.

I tried to install URU thru GT and every time I hit the download button GT's browser told me that I wasn't running Windows XP and there was nothing they could do for me.

Just in case anyone is wondering about what I'm running it's WINDOWS XP SP2 32bit. I was using compatibility mode because, I couldn't get GT to even launch until this month!!

_________________
We live in the age of "cellphone cameras",screwups are not allowed. But funny, nonetheless. ;)
AMD [email protected], Ram:DDR3 1333-16gigs, EVGA-GTX580, 3.32Tb of HD space. Win7/64& Win10/64.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 17, 2007 3:45 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 10, 2006 3:12 pm
Posts: 2190
Location: Houston
The 2000 Workaround

http://www.urulive.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=4568

Cheers :D

_________________
Waymet


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 17, 2007 5:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2006 4:27 pm
Posts: 74
The reason I dont think it will be disabled is they are using the same one in Gametap currently except that Gametap auto log's you in.

_________________
Myst Online Uru Live: 00032946
ID: Data-Stvoy2
"Member of Guild of Greeter's"


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 18, 2007 8:57 am 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 5:34 am
Posts: 769
Quote:
The reason I dont think it will be disabled is they are using the same one in Gametap currently except that Gametap auto log's you in.



Cool. That makes sense. I think your right. My fears are officially allayed, thank you.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 18, 2007 2:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 2:44 am
Posts: 256
Location: Ontario, Canada
There are many probs using XP 64bit with many applications and games. I would advise wvoiding 64bit and stick with the 32.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 25 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron