It is currently Tue Dec 10, 2019 7:46 am

All times are UTC




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Jan 10, 2009 4:26 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2006 5:56 am
Posts: 57
Location: Lynn, IN
There was something I came across on the internet about the camels in New Mexico. However this is after the stories that happened in the Book of T'iana but why couldn't it of happened before this also.

"In the summer of 1857 New Mexicans thought the circus had arrived. A camel caravan marched through the villages along the Rio Grande, but it was no circus. The camels belonged to the United States Army. They were being tested to see how well they worked in the southwestern desert. Desert conditions quickly wore out mules and horses. It was hoped that camels would be stronger animals. Brought from the Middle East in 1855, the first army camels were stationed in Texas.Today the skeleton from one camel of the New Mexico caravan stands in the Smithsonian Institution in Washington, D.C. It is the last remains of the camels' visit to New Mexico."

I just thought about after seeing this that camels could have showed up in New Mexico before this and there was no records of it. Just a suggestion.

http://www.geocities.com/Yosemite/Rapids/9755/NManimals.html

Also Came across this on Wikipedia

"Fossil evidence indicates that the ancestors of modern camels evolved in North America during the Palaeogene period, and later spread to Asia. Humans first domesticated camels before 2000 BC. The dromedary and the Bactrian camel are both still used for milk, meat, and as beasts of burden—the dromedary in western Asia, and the Bactrian camel further to the north and east in central Asia."

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Camel

_________________
Stephen C.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Jan 10, 2009 8:08 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Sat Dec 13, 2008 4:24 pm
Posts: 255
stephenisakeeper wrote:
There was something I came across on the internet about the camels in New Mexico. However this is after the stories that happened in the Book of T'iana but why couldn't it of happened before this also.

"In the summer of 1857 New Mexicans thought the circus had arrived. A camel caravan marched through the villages along the Rio Grande, but it was no circus. The camels belonged to the United States Army. They were being tested to see how well they worked in the southwestern desert. Desert conditions quickly wore out mules and horses. It was hoped that camels would be stronger animals. Brought from the Middle East in 1855, the first army camels were stationed in Texas.Today the skeleton from one camel of the New Mexico caravan stands in the Smithsonian Institution in Washington, D.C. It is the last remains of the camels' visit to New Mexico."

I just thought about after seeing this that camels could have showed up in New Mexico before this and there was no records of it. Just a suggestion.

http://www.geocities.com/Yosemite/Rapids/9755/NManimals.html

Also Came across this on Wikipedia

"Fossil evidence indicates that the ancestors of modern camels evolved in North America during the Palaeogene period, and later spread to Asia. Humans first domesticated camels before 2000 BC. The dromedary and the Bactrian camel are both still used for milk, meat, and as beasts of burden—the dromedary in western Asia, and the Bactrian camel further to the north and east in central Asia."

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Camel

I believe the part of BoT which had camels also had Muslim traders, something very unlikely for New Mexico at the time. :wink:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Mar 26, 2009 10:08 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2006 5:56 am
Posts: 57
Location: Lynn, IN
Gehn, lord of ages wrote:
I believe the part of BoT which had camels also had Muslim traders, something very unlikely for New Mexico at the time. :wink:


Thought you should see this.

"Dr. Barry Fell (Harvard University) introduced in his book Saga America - 1980 solid scientific evidence supporting the arrival, centuries before Columbus, of Muslims from North and West Africa. Dr. Fell discovered the existence of Muslim schools at Valley of Fire, Allan Springs, Logomarsino, Keyhole Canyon, Washoe and Hickison Summit Pass (Nevada), Mesa Verde (Colorado), Mimbres Valley (New Mexico) and Tipper Canoe (Indiana) dating back to 700-800 CE. Engraved on rocks in the old western US, he found texts, diagrams and charts representing the last surviving fragments of what was once a system of schools - at both an elementary and higher levels. The language of instruction was North African Arabic written with old Kufic Arabic script. The subjects of instruction included writing, reading, arithmetic, religion, history, geography, mathematics, astronomy, and sea navigation."

http://www.witness-pioneer.org/vil/Arti ... lumbus.htm

_________________
Stephen C.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 26, 2009 11:57 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 4:23 pm
Posts: 85
It has been stated (by RAWA, I think), that the information in BoT about the position of D'ni was an intentional misinformation, to keep people from searching and visiting D'ni.
(From an IC point of view, of course).

Since the beginning of the restoration, and since the actual position of D'ni is known to the public (read: us explorers), these false informations habe become obsolete. (So - no Tadjinar, no Lord Amanjira - and - sorry - no camels.)

_________________
What do you see?

My IC-blog for exploration and age building:
http://dniworlds.rabenschwinge.com/blog/wordpress/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Real Facts
PostPosted: Thu Mar 26, 2009 6:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2006 5:56 am
Posts: 57
Location: Lynn, IN
Rabenschwinge wrote:
It has been stated (by RAWA, I think), that the information in BoT about the position of D'ni was an intentional misinformation, to keep people from searching and visiting D'ni.
(From an IC point of view, of course).

Since the beginning of the restoration, and since the actual position of D'ni is known to the public (read: us explorers), these false informations habe become obsolete. (So - no Tadjinar, no Lord Amanjira - and - sorry - no camels.)


These are real facts in history nothing to do with the book

_________________
Stephen C.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Mar 27, 2009 12:47 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 4:23 pm
Posts: 85
I know. I responded to this part of your post:

stephenisakeeper wrote:
... However this is after the stories that happened in the Book of T'iana but why couldn't it of happened before this also. ...


because I thought, you were trying to proof, that it happened like it was written in BoT.

_________________
What do you see?

My IC-blog for exploration and age building:
http://dniworlds.rabenschwinge.com/blog/wordpress/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: