It is currently Fri Nov 27, 2020 12:51 am

All times are UTC




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 68 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 11, 2007 2:35 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 11:42 pm
Posts: 266
Location: TMP Hood in MOULa
Goodbye.

_________________
MOULa KI 211837


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 11, 2007 3:01 am 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 4:53 am
Posts: 859
I really don't see why people are jumping on LaReh.

He had a problem. He tried to fix it. He can't, so he's leaving. That's not his fault.

We shouldn't be talking down to fans just because they have old hardware like its their "fault". Its nobody's fault.

This is a tragic situation, and we should be wishing LaReh well rather than blaming him for having old hardware.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 11, 2007 3:09 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 10, 2006 11:55 pm
Posts: 3933
Location: Not Canada
macnbc wrote:
I really don't see why people are jumping on LaReh.

He had a problem. He tried to fix it. He can't, so he's leaving. That's not his fault.

We shouldn't be talking down to fans just because they have old hardware like its their "fault". Its nobody's fault.

This is a tragic situation, and we should be wishing LaReh well rather than blaming him for having old hardware.


I wasn't trying to blame LaReh. Perhaps "fault" wasn't the right word. Maybe I should have said "it's his responsibility." I'm truly sorry that LaReh can't play the game. I really wish they could. But they can't, and it's not, in this circumstance, Cyan's responsibility to fix the problem... LaReh doesn't have the ability to fix the problem either... Which is also sad. But there's not anything that can be done, that's all I'm saying.

_________________
For cowards die a thousand deaths, while heros die but one.

Well, unless they're playing video games, in which case heros die a lot too.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 11, 2007 3:26 am 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Sat May 20, 2006 2:43 am
Posts: 315
DarK wrote:
Quote:
I have an AthlonXP in this machine I use. Mom has my Old PIII. If I had something you could use I'd send it to ya.


Its actually an Athlon not an Athlon XP, The slowest XP that was made ran at 1.3Ghz, your CPU speed is 1Ghz

But the intresting thing is you are running a VIA chipset as well!


Umm, "This Machine" is the main one I am using. Not the old one I was talking about that had the Physx problem. And this CPU I have in "This" machine the Athlon XP 2500+ which is 1.82Ghz.
Did you even read my Post?

See ya soon LaReh, No need to post in this thread again. These people are simply amazing.

_________________
If it were done when 'tis done, then 'twere well. It were done quickly.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 11, 2007 5:30 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 2:44 am
Posts: 256
Location: Ontario, Canada
Regardless....if Cyan has min specs....the game should work at thost min specs....if the game does not....they should raise the min specs so users know to upgrade if they so wish. Cyan unwittingly is using a new engine whose driver in newer version no longer supports their min specs.

Point.....change the min specs. Especially if they are using Athlon as a generic name for all Athlon chipsets. They need to be specific and not generalize if this is the case.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 11, 2007 5:31 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 2:44 am
Posts: 256
Location: Ontario, Canada
Sorry LaReh....does not look good.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 11, 2007 6:24 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 10, 2006 11:55 pm
Posts: 3933
Location: Not Canada
aallan wrote:
Regardless....if Cyan has min specs....the game should work at thost min specs....if the game does not....they should raise the min specs so users know to upgrade if they so wish. Cyan unwittingly is using a new engine whose driver in newer version no longer supports their min specs.

Point.....change the min specs. Especially if they are using Athlon as a generic name for all Athlon chipsets. They need to be specific and not generalize if this is the case.


Okay, I just had a look at the system requirements, and here you're definately right. No way will an 800 MHz CPU run this game reasonably enough for normal people to not get frustrated... It's just not happening.

_________________
For cowards die a thousand deaths, while heros die but one.

Well, unless they're playing video games, in which case heros die a lot too.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 11, 2007 8:14 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 9:13 pm
Posts: 361
Location: Kansas City, Missouri
I haven't seen it posted anywhere so I thought I'd add a little here.

I ran into the Athlon problem when Oblivion came out. The problem was that the Athlon doesn't support SSE. I had to upgrade to an AthlonXP to support SSE. As soon as I did that, I was able to run it. I suspect that is the same problem with running URU..

Just a thought..

Just an FYI, I upgraded my motherboard to an ABIT KW7 for $69 and I found a used AthlonXP 3000+ for $25.
If your MOBO supports an AthlonXP chip, maybe you can find one for under $25...

_________________
Saruk
MO:ULagain KI: 00036965
The Great Tree Hood


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 68 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: