It is currently Wed Nov 25, 2020 2:45 am

All times are UTC




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Jan 22, 2007 12:55 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 12:31 am
Posts: 323
My computer has a Radeon Xpress 200 integrated card in it (which I'm absolutely forbidden to replace, don't ask), and even though "Uru" is one of my daily activities, it's just absolutely frustrating. (My other specs include 160GB hard drive, 512MB ram, and a 3400+ Sempron processor.) I also have Omega Drivers installed for my card, but unfortunately, Uru didn't improve at all after installing those.

Now, more recent games work just fine - "Myst 4" works absolutely beautifully, and even "Doom 3" runs to an extent. But ever since the beginning, "Uru" has given me problems; "Uru Live" slightly less so.

Even at the lowest settings, even with jaggedy edges because I can't turn on the filters for fear of a big slowdown, the game still slows down a LOT. (When playing single player 'Uru CC', I coined the phrase 'two second stutters', thanks to a problem where every couple seconds, the game would momentarily pause.)

Could someone please tell me how the get the best out of Uru before I go mad? :?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 22, 2007 2:24 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat May 13, 2006 5:14 pm
Posts: 420
Location: Peoria AZ
I would ask how much "dedicated RAM" does the Xpress 200 have? Also you need to increase the amount of regular RAM to 1 GB then with the other specs you should be fine. My laptop Xpress 200m has 128MB of dedicated ram and it will run the game quite well. But, if yours has shared RAM then it might be a problem with just 512 of regular ram. :)

_________________
Iketep
Enjoying something new everyday!!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 24, 2007 6:09 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 12:31 am
Posts: 323
How do I find out?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 24, 2007 6:11 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 10:25 am
Posts: 2031
Location: Sadly in Germany
Yeah, you should definitely double your system RAM.

_________________
Sören Nils 'chucker' Kuklau

(Or something.)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 24, 2007 2:48 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Sun May 28, 2006 6:38 pm
Posts: 787
If it's in integrated card, I bet you don't have any dedicated RAM.

You should quadruple your RAM.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 24, 2007 3:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 10:25 am
Posts: 2031
Location: Sadly in Germany
Moleculor wrote:
If it's in integrated card, I bet you don't have any dedicated RAM.


Not quite: the XPress 200 supports HyperMemory, so it can have both shared and dedicated memory.

_________________
Sören Nils 'chucker' Kuklau

(Or something.)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 24, 2007 3:19 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Sun May 28, 2006 6:38 pm
Posts: 787
He should still quadruple his RAM. :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 24, 2007 11:26 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 12:31 am
Posts: 323
I'm not allowed. :(


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 25, 2007 1:11 am 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Sun May 28, 2006 6:38 pm
Posts: 787
You're stuck with the performance you have.

(Perhaps if -you- aren't allowed, the alternative would be to take it to a shop, repair or technical or otherwise, and have them do it? Having "professionals" do something tends to be 'safer' in the minds of others.)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 25, 2007 6:39 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 10:25 am
Posts: 2031
Location: Sadly in Germany
Moleculor wrote:
You're stuck with the performance you have.

(Perhaps if -you- aren't allowed, the alternative would be to take it to a shop, repair or technical or otherwise, and have them do it? Having "professionals" do something tends to be 'safer' in the minds of others.)


I have a feeling by "not allowed", they mean "can't afford it".

_________________
Sören Nils 'chucker' Kuklau

(Or something.)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 25, 2007 8:01 am 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Tue May 16, 2006 4:26 am
Posts: 2
I suspect the reason is probably he'll void the warranty if he opens it up. Or maybe whoever owns the PC doesn't trust him. :wink:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron