It is currently Fri Nov 27, 2020 12:28 am

All times are UTC




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 30 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 27, 2007 8:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 12:24 am
Posts: 22
Location: Virginia Beach,VA
Could be. Or it could just be a vista issue.

...where did you get x64 vista?

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 28, 2007 8:31 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2006 8:36 am
Posts: 79
Location: Tilcestune UK
overclockers.co.uk

they have had them in and for sale web/shop since 24/01/07

BTW its OK now


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 28, 2007 4:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 12:24 am
Posts: 22
Location: Virginia Beach,VA
Hmm, I didn't know it was out yet. How does x64 work? Any driver issues? I'd really like to upgrade to an x64 platform, but the last one I tried, XPx64, couldn't find any of my drivers.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 29, 2007 9:18 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2006 8:36 am
Posts: 79
Location: Tilcestune UK
OT
vista 64bit is fine ( better now with 100.54 drivers )

Note for a driver to be WHOL signed they must contain 32 and 64 bit code so no worries there.


been running it for about 8 months now


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 29, 2007 7:51 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 8:29 pm
Posts: 1284
Location: UK
Malia wrote:
2) Your username for the Gametap client is your Gametap username; your username for the standalone client is your email address. This is why you would get "Account not found".

Well, I have to use the standalone (being in the UK), and I can confirm that the username for the standalone is not your email, but your Gametap login.

So in other words, 'tis the same for either standalone or Gametap interface (though, as pointed out, if you're a domestic user, you should go through the Gametap interface).


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 30, 2007 12:12 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 12:24 am
Posts: 22
Location: Virginia Beach,VA
Hmm, well, either way, it seems to work just fine with the gametap client, I just can't get the standalone to work. I think I'll stick with gametap, I have no real problem with using it instead of the standalone.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 30, 2007 2:00 am 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 8:29 pm
Posts: 1284
Location: UK
Well, being in the USA, you should be using the Gametap client anyway.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 30, 2007 2:18 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 12:24 am
Posts: 22
Location: Virginia Beach,VA
Yeah, so I'm fine doing so.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 05, 2007 10:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2007 4:24 pm
Posts: 32
I'm currently having the same authentication problem. I checked, double checked and triple-checked, but the same login and password I used 3 days ago to log in now only result in a 'account not found'-message. Help!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 05, 2007 10:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 12:24 am
Posts: 22
Location: Virginia Beach,VA
Are you using the gametap client, or the standalone?

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 06, 2007 4:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2007 4:24 pm
Posts: 32
I use the standalone version. (I live in the Netherlands). I had windows remember the login and password, so there's absolutely no way that I typed something wrong.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 12:24 am
Posts: 22
Location: Virginia Beach,VA
Hmm, are you sure it's the right password, then?

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 07, 2007 6:13 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2007 4:24 pm
Posts: 32
As I said, I had windows remember it. Also (I know I'm not supposed to reveal this, but:) the login and password are the same ones I use for this forum and I never have any problems loging in here, so I think it's unlikely that this is a mistake from my side. Besides, it's the screen name that the system can't find, so I'm very much afraid that my account was deleted somehow...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 07, 2007 6:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2007 4:24 pm
Posts: 32
Yikes!! This is embarassing. Turns out the screenname Ni'Cahlas the Young isn't even a valid login, so I figured out what I would've used instead.. and it worked. Apparently I'd only typed it once before I had windows remember it, so I forgot it wasn't the same as the one for the forum... :oops:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 07, 2007 9:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 12:24 am
Posts: 22
Location: Virginia Beach,VA
Well that's yer problem!

Glad it's working for you now :).

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 30 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron