It is currently Tue Nov 24, 2020 10:14 am

All times are UTC




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Kadish dark path
PostPosted: Mon Feb 05, 2007 8:42 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2007 5:36 pm
Posts: 8
I'm sure I'm pressing the right blue buttons (done it before a few years ago) but on my pc I see either all lit up or all dark and the path doesn't appear clearly. I've noticed in the course of the game generally that the screen goes white at the edges occasionally. Am I doing something wrong or is my pc configuration not good? I have the contrast 100% and the brightness right down as suggested at the beginning. I've done a reset of the age but it hasn't changed anything.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 05, 2007 8:45 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 5:07 pm
Posts: 1464
Location: neither here nor there.
It sounds like you have some sort of graphics bug. At the top of the page, head over to "Game Info" and then to "System Requirements" to see if your video card is supported. Either way, I recommend, using the support feature and submitting a ticket (bug report). The more Cyan knows about this problem the more probable it is that they'll be able to fix it eventually.

_________________
.reprad kenen nahr
.redoyhah pradteegahl kenen shin b'hahrten gah b'foles

KI# 45434


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Kadish dark path
PostPosted: Mon Feb 05, 2007 8:49 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2007 5:36 pm
Posts: 8
Thanks for the speedy reply, I'll take a look and report back to support as you suggest.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 05, 2007 8:54 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 5:07 pm
Posts: 1464
Location: neither here nor there.
Glad to be of service. :D I hope you can sort out your problem.

_________________
.reprad kenen nahr
.redoyhah pradteegahl kenen shin b'hahrten gah b'foles

KI# 45434


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: kadish dark path
PostPosted: Tue Feb 13, 2007 2:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2007 5:36 pm
Posts: 8
I've been a while checking this out but I needed to test it on another pc. It seems the problem is with my flatscreen which is not working properly. On another pc Uru looks completely different - a green Relto, for instance, I thought it was covered with snow! Anyway, thanks for the help, I'm just going to have to shell out for a new screen.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 13, 2007 2:35 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Thu May 25, 2006 12:55 pm
Posts: 9852
Location: Luton, UK
Er no! :D (Not yet, anyway). What graphics card and driver version are you using where you're getting floor white-out and snowy relto?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: kadish dark path
PostPosted: Tue Feb 13, 2007 2:45 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2007 5:36 pm
Posts: 8
We have the same graphics card and driver as in the specifications. And the same as four years ago when I first played the game without problems. The only difference is the flatscreen which is showing other oddities all of a sudden - crackling noises, picture suddenly cutting out, bleached out colours, nearly invisible gridlines in Excel, etc. I'd be glad not to have to replace it, though!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 13, 2007 2:49 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Thu May 25, 2006 12:55 pm
Posts: 9852
Location: Luton, UK
I don't know your specifications... could you please be explicit?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 13, 2007 3:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2007 5:36 pm
Posts: 8
sorry, at work now and can't remember them offhand. Will look it all up for you when I get home and thanks for your trouble.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 13, 2007 3:56 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Thu May 25, 2006 12:55 pm
Posts: 9852
Location: Luton, UK
Thank you. I think it's a driver issue and we should be able to fix this later.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 14, 2007 4:35 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 8:03 pm
Posts: 59
Location: Dela-where USA
lioness -- although a crackling monitor would worry me (*grin*), I had some of the same visual problems you report when I had an older graphics card (Geforce 2 MX 32Mb). The snowy Relto, for example, and the lights not 'working' for the puzzle in Kadish, and bright, polished-looking floors in the Nexus, hoods, and Ae'gura.

Anyway, I thought I'd mention it. I never got the problem solved until I upgraded the graphics card, but who knows, they might have drivers now that would fix it. If that's the problem.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 14, 2007 9:59 am 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Thu May 25, 2006 12:55 pm
Posts: 9852
Location: Luton, UK
Loriendil, that's exactly what I'm thinking of. It's really old drivers that work in that situation - 56.72. (We're on 93.71 now).


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: kadish dark path
PostPosted: Wed Feb 14, 2007 12:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2007 5:36 pm
Posts: 8
These are the specifications of my graphics card:
NVIDIA GeForce4 MX 440
RAM 64 MB
installed driver nv4_disp.dll version 6.14.10.6693
resolution 1024x768x75 Hz, 32 Bits/Pixel

This seems to be a newer version than actually required on the back of the box - I'm interested to hear your opinion.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 14, 2007 12:58 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Thu May 25, 2006 12:55 pm
Posts: 9852
Location: Luton, UK
Driver fit and that card and URU are a very well known problem. Any chance at all of being able to upgrade the card - say an FX5700 or better?

In the meantime you'll have to roll your drivers back to 56.72, but this may be too old for other games. (It was for Myst IV Revelation, so people had to keep switching).


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 14, 2007 2:25 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2007 5:36 pm
Posts: 8
I've got all the Myst games and just bought Myst End of Ages, part V I think it is. Not started it yet. If I upgrade the card will they all work properly?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron