It is currently Tue Feb 19, 2019 9:30 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 208 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 10, 11, 12, 13, 14  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 03, 2014 6:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2014 5:53 pm
Posts: 1
AmiWise wrote:
UruLive.Live.1.868 - External.Release
Exception type: Access violation
Call stack (14 levels):
0x00000000
0x00000000
0x00000000
0x00000000
0x00000000
0x00000000
0x00000000
0x7C817077
0x008BF8F8
0x00464257
0x00462E58
0x00461D34
0x00455471
0x7C3428ED



????? I was doing sooo well! Do I now cancel and relaunch?


Have gone in and deleted the TOS file and got the same error.


I'm having the same problem. I am using Wine to convert the game to use on Mac OS X. I am not using a firewall. PLZ help! :cry:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jun 04, 2014 2:07 am 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2007 11:46 pm
Posts: 846
Location: The Cleft, New Mexico
Shorah estaub,

Since you are a Mac user, have you checked the Mac-specific discussions about technical problems?


The symptoms you describe have been problematic for Mac Cider wrapper users but not Wine/Wineskin users. korovev has done a lot of fiddling with running MOULa via Wine, so you will probably want to read through his posts carefully (especially the last bullet above).

_________________
ImageImage


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jul 16, 2014 10:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 1:04 am
Posts: 4134
Any way to recover my password? I was trying to get WhoM to work and it seems that my MOULa password in my password manager is not correct. Is there any way for me to find out my password or make a new one? Because the recovery tool link on the first page does not work.

_________________
-Whilyam
Cavern Link:My IC Blog


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jul 17, 2014 6:06 pm 
Offline
Former MystOnline Moderator

Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 3:05 pm
Posts: 4184
Location: 56°2'26", -3°20'28"
Whil, that password recovery option got broken when there was a server move about a year ago. There's a new link for a password reset on the "Play" page but here it is anyway: http://account.mystonline.com/accounts/reset.php
It does assume that the email address you use for login is still accessible to you, otherwise you'll need to raise a support ticket to get Cyan to reset the password.

_________________
Image Mac - MOULagain KI#00004826 00004289
In the interests of the environment, this post has been constructed entirely from recycled electrons.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Jul 18, 2014 1:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 1:04 am
Posts: 4134
Excellent. Thanks!

_________________
-Whilyam
Cavern Link:My IC Blog


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2015 12:50 am 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Sun Nov 17, 2013 1:53 am
Posts: 76
Location: Fountain Valley, California
Haven't read all 13 pages of this thread, but the following problem seems to repeat regularly for my wife, who is running Windows 7:

In the Ahnonay 4th age, at the end of the chair ride to Kadish's "office," as the chair rises her character does not (can see the top of her head down below), and all fiery abyss breaks loose, looking something like a fly-thru but not, sending wife back to her Relto. We have attempted this several times, and as you know the process is quite lengthy just to get into the 4th age. Since there is no journey cloth at the first entrance to Kadish's area, everything has to be repeated with another character helping, every time. Very frustrating.

_________________
---- Bill
Intel i7 8700, Z370N, 16 GB DDR4, 512 GB NVMe SSD, nVidia GTX 1050 TI OC, Mac OS 10.13.6


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2015 1:17 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 6:00 pm
Posts: 4091
wstrohm wrote:
Haven't read all 13 pages of this thread, but the following problem seems to repeat regularly for my wife, who is running Windows 7:

In the Ahnonay 4th age, at the end of the chair ride to Kadish's "office," as the chair rises her character does not (can see the top of her head down below), and all fiery abyss breaks loose, looking something like a fly-thru but not, sending wife back to her Relto. We have attempted this several times, and as you know the process is quite lengthy just to get into the 4th age. Since there is no journey cloth at the first entrance to Kadish's area, everything has to be repeated with another character helping, every time. Very frustrating.

Hi wstrohm,

I am also using Windows 7 and had that problem many times.
The fix: get in first view before the chair ride and all the way after she gets to the end in the lab. ((standing up of the chair))

Take care,
Nanoukmetal.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2015 10:53 am 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 6:07 pm
Posts: 1230
Location: Central Europe
See also this.

_________________
KI #46116. Donate to help the Cavern stay open!
Want to know what’s going on in the Cavern? Get tweets from the GoMe.

MacOS wrappers, D’ni Lessons, DniTools, goodies.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2015 5:55 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Sun Nov 17, 2013 1:53 am
Posts: 76
Location: Fountain Valley, California
@korovev: Thanks, but the result of clicking on your link is:
Quote:
No posts exist inside this topic for the selected time frame.

_________________
---- Bill
Intel i7 8700, Z370N, 16 GB DDR4, 512 GB NVMe SSD, nVidia GTX 1050 TI OC, Mac OS 10.13.6


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2015 7:41 pm 
Offline
Former MystOnline Moderator

Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 3:05 pm
Posts: 4184
Location: 56°2'26", -3°20'28"
Worked fine for me earlier, and still does just now :?

_________________
Image Mac - MOULagain KI#00004826 00004289
In the interests of the environment, this post has been constructed entirely from recycled electrons.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Oct 28, 2015 12:21 am 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Sun Nov 17, 2013 1:53 am
Posts: 76
Location: Fountain Valley, California
Just tried it again, and I get the same error message. What does it mean, anyway?

_________________
---- Bill
Intel i7 8700, Z370N, 16 GB DDR4, 512 GB NVMe SSD, nVidia GTX 1050 TI OC, Mac OS 10.13.6


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Oct 28, 2015 2:24 am 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 6:14 pm
Posts: 4240
Location: Digging around in the dusty archives, uncovering Uru history.
That's very odd, wstrohm. korovev is pointing you towards a thread called Ahnonay chair problem. If my link doesn't work for you, you can find it near the bottom of page 2 in this section.

_________________
Explorers Memorial * In Memoriam


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Oct 28, 2015 6:02 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 6:00 pm
Posts: 4091
wstrohm wrote:
Just tried it again, and I get the same error message. What does it mean, anyway?

General info re: cannot see posts at a link
http://forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.php?p ... d#p1612521

On this board / check: user control panel / Board preferences / edit display options

I suspect that your edit display options have been changed

Edited:
suspect this setting==>>> Display posts from previous days... set at: "all posts"
re: time frame bug


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Oct 29, 2015 1:30 am 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Sun Nov 17, 2013 1:53 am
Posts: 76
Location: Fountain Valley, California
"Artic Wagon" had the answer, thanks! Now that I've edited my display options, I've read that thread... wife has been able to get past the problem by playing on her laptop instead of her desktop! Win 7 Home edition on the laptop, Win 7 "Ultimate" edition on her desktop. Desktop uses HD4600 Intel integrated graphics (no graphics card installed), laptop is whatever the HP Pavilion has in it. Problem is either the unique Win 7 "Ultimate" version, or lack of graphics card in the desktop... don't know which. :?

_________________
---- Bill
Intel i7 8700, Z370N, 16 GB DDR4, 512 GB NVMe SSD, nVidia GTX 1050 TI OC, Mac OS 10.13.6


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Oct 29, 2015 3:17 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 6:00 pm
Posts: 4091
wstrohm wrote:
"Artic Wagon" had the answer, thanks! Now that I've edited my display options, I've read that thread... wife has been able to get past the problem by playing on her laptop instead of her desktop! Win 7 Home edition on the laptop, Win 7 "Ultimate" edition on her desktop. Desktop uses HD4600 Intel integrated graphics (no graphics card installed), laptop is whatever the HP Pavilion has in it. Problem is either the unique Win 7 "Ultimate" version, or lack of graphics card in the desktop... don't know which. :?

The graphic card must be an intregrated device in your desktop.
(same procedure for the laptop)

Check:
control panel / administrative tools / computer management / under system tools /device manager /

go to right panel / click display adapter / you should see the name of your graphic card / right click it / properties / see driver version / (probably installed by microsoft updates)

Btw, it is not clear to me if you have used to same fix on both Pcs or not.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 208 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 10, 11, 12, 13, 14  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: