It is currently Mon Oct 21, 2019 9:46 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Jan 04, 2016 8:22 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2012 6:43 pm
Posts: 182
Location: USA
In the last few days, a lot of peeps have been having problems launching game after selection of avvie. :(
It seems that we are all getting the dreaded "Untranslated: Set Active Player failed: Internal Error" message and then having to restart the game to get in.
Some have said that they have to restart 2 or 3 times before getting in. For me, it's always a 2nd start that gets me in.
Once I'm in Relto, if I quit the game and restart, I'll get the same message as above, do a restart and all is good from there.
Just an inconvenience but maybe it's indicative of a growing problem that could be checked out maybe... :?:

_________________
"Ordinarily, I'm a wee bit insane, but I have do have some lucid moments when I'm just merely stupid."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jan 04, 2016 8:34 pm 
Offline
Former MystOnline Moderator

Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 3:05 pm
Posts: 4197
Location: 56°2'26", -3°20'28"
A lot of times, that happens because it takes too long for the avatar data to be loaded from the server. So that could indeed be a sign that the server is having some sort of issue. On the other hand, and this may be entirely coincidental, I've noticed that my own internet ping times and connection speed has been highly variable over the past several days (all those folks with new laptops, tablets and media streamers going nuts downloading stuff I expect ;) ) and that kind of thing could also be having an effect.

_________________
Image Mac - MOULagain KI#00004826 00004289
In the interests of the environment, this post has been constructed entirely from recycled electrons.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jan 04, 2016 9:30 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 12:34 am
Posts: 309
Location: Tokyo, Japan
I have four accounts including my family.
A phenomenon same as this happens to all four people of the family. :shock:

I hope that this phenomenon is temporary. :|

_________________
Toki #00084908
TOKIO #02973205


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jan 04, 2016 9:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2015 5:16 am
Posts: 30
I had the set active player error when i tried to log in yesterday. When I started the program again it I was able to log in. I thought I should mention that I have only had it happen once before. So if it is happening to many people recently that may indicative of something.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jan 04, 2016 10:29 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 4:41 pm
Posts: 1694
Location: South Georgia
I saw this once yesterday approx 3 seconds after selecting the player, so it's no timeout. Generally, internal error means "oracle error". Probably need to restart the DB.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jan 04, 2016 11:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2013 9:58 pm
Posts: 363
Location: GMT +1
I've been getting this error as well in the past few days, usually the first login attempt fails and the second try works again. This happens on both of my accounts FWIW.

_________________
MOULa2.dgelessus=32253


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jan 04, 2016 11:17 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2011 1:46 am
Posts: 411
Been having the same problem I can get in the second time but now the first time.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jan 04, 2016 11:55 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 7:13 pm
Posts: 1061
There's a bunch of dead DB connections laying around from what looks like a server crash (and auto restart) that happen 4 days ago that is causing problems.

We are going to do a complete server restart tomorrow morning PST (1/5/2016) that should solve the problems.


Thanks,
Chogon


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jan 05, 2016 12:08 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2012 6:43 pm
Posts: 182
Location: USA
Yay ! Thanks Chogon, Mac, Adam, etc.
Just for the heck of it, I deleted the Uru TOS file (as is needed from time to time for various bugs ) and even though it's supposed to be replaced during updating procedure, during 2 more Log In's it has yet to be visible onscreen and is not visible in the Uru folder where it usually is.
Perhaps it's just a little more evidence pointing to a DB reset being needed.

Thanks again to all for the terrific service and attention paid to keeping things going for all of us. :!:

_________________
"Ordinarily, I'm a wee bit insane, but I have do have some lucid moments when I'm just merely stupid."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jan 05, 2016 10:17 am 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2007 11:02 pm
Posts: 1477
Location: Hanging around with mermaids. And still looking for the elusive Funky Bahro.
Thanks (yet again), Chogon! I was beginning to wonder why I was having so many network errors every time I activated an avatar. It would crash on the first attempt, but always activate on the second.

This happened in Win 7 and Win 10, but not in XP.

Correction: it's started happening in XP, too.

_________________
New to Uru? See this video.

KI numbers:
TOOO 24657
Magical Mystery TOOO 643784
Institution TOOO 816645
Karaoke TOOO 816776

~and featuring~

Murinna (the mermaid) 2484723
Mallina (the other mermaid) 3015052

Second Life: TOOO Fall


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jan 05, 2016 3:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2012 7:56 pm
Posts: 210
Location: Belgium(Fr)
Quote:
I was beginning to wonder why I was having so many network errors every time I activated an avatar. It would crash on the first attempt, but always activate on the second.

Same here.

_________________
Image
# Ki: 19032
Uru Magic Worlds on Facebook


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jan 05, 2016 10:18 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2015 3:00 am
Posts: 20
A big call out to Chogon for the restart; cheers, cheers, cheers! Not only did that solve this problem everyone was having, moi included, but the FOREVER updating (mentioned by me in another post) that could go on for over 10 MINUTES has stopped as well. Now it is 15 to 30 seconds. Before when I was starting Uru, I would go in the next room for a snack only to come back in 10 or more minutes and find I had to do it all over again! Most annoying.
Mnay thanks.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: