It is currently Wed Mar 03, 2021 9:33 am

All times are UTC




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 28 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 12, 2006 7:41 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 8:06 pm
Posts: 703
Location: Virginia, US
greydragon wrote:
The server and the build is the same as preview.


Thanks for the clarification, GD!

Calam wrote:
Videos? I'm confused. All the videos in the 'media' section of the site say 'coming soon'. Or are you referring to some kind of in-game video??


Apparently (I have not seen it myself yet) there is a video that plays while you are downloading Myst Online in GameTap.

[EDIT] Here's a link to a thread discussing this download video:

http://www.urulive.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=3931

_________________
KI #: 1299


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 12, 2006 7:42 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 1:17 am
Posts: 1702
Location: Spokane, WA
I believe the videos being referenced are available through the GT client, but not are yet being made available on the site. Patience, it's still day 1 :).

_________________
Grand Master
Guild of Archivists


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 12, 2006 11:16 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Wed May 24, 2006 11:04 pm
Posts: 558
Location: Atlantis
if you do not see the game and you are useing a sub account the main account as to set it so you can play MMO's

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 12, 2006 11:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 4:24 pm
Posts: 3120
Location: Aachen, Germany
Here is a link to the video at google:

Gadren wrote:
Here's some info on getting started in the world of Uru Live:
http://video.google.com/videoplay?docid ... 6395809622

_________________
Image
[KI again #01792364]| Uru images | KI guide


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 12, 2006 11:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2006 5:08 am
Posts: 1991
Location: Greenville, SC
The linking transitions are cool... can y'all make the game client do that? :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 13, 2006 12:09 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 12, 2006 12:21 pm
Posts: 1769
Location: Carthage, Tunisia
It's in GameTap TV. URU is featured in "Retrospective" and there's a movie in the spotlight called Myst Online: Uru Live 101.

_________________
Fi copil din nou, joaca jocuri logice si alte puzzle-uri noi in fiecare zi mii de jocuri gratis pe cujocuri un site facut de jucatori pentru jucator.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 13, 2006 12:13 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 1:23 pm
Posts: 656
Location: Land of Cats (I swear it's an Age)
In future (after launch) will we HAVE to run it in GameTap or can we always use the stand-alone client?

I may like gametap, but the flashy startup and the fact it takes a while to launch makes me hope we can open Myst Online outside of gametap.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 13, 2006 12:33 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 1:04 am
Posts: 4134
One more problem: I'm experiencing a LOT of extra lag when I go through the Gametap client. I also sometimes sit at the loading screen to other ages for a long time 5+ minutes just for RELTO..

I hope U.S. residents can use a stand alone program instead of going through Gametap. Either that or something needs to be done about the lag/horrid link times.

Then again, this all could be me. I'm not hearing anyone else having these issues. Is there something I'm doing wrong?

_________________
-Whilyam
Cavern Link:My IC Blog


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 13, 2006 12:35 am 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 1:17 am
Posts: 1702
Location: Spokane, WA
It could be you, but if you've not tried the game through the stand-alone player today yet, I'd venture to say it's more likely that the servers are just getting hammered. Earlier there were reports of not being able to log in at all, so things seem to be running a bit on the "incredibly overloaded" side right now.

_________________
Grand Master
Guild of Archivists


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 13, 2006 1:08 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 1:04 am
Posts: 4134
I was in both and it seems different on the Gametap accessed one. I've heard Gametap sucks memory, could that be it? I have a gig of RAM and some in the Radeon video card as well.

_________________
-Whilyam
Cavern Link:My IC Blog


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 13, 2006 3:25 am 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 1:17 am
Posts: 1702
Location: Spokane, WA
Depending on how much RAM you have, GT may affect your performance, but it shouldn't be incredibly serious; GT drops to little more than a background process when it launches a game. I've noticed that every now and then, it kind of "forgets" and sits in the background using more RAM than it usually does, but it's never retained the same memory allocation as when the GT front-end is in use for me.

That said, if you've got a lot going on in the background already, GT isn't going to help things ;).

_________________
Grand Master
Guild of Archivists


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 13, 2006 4:40 am 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Wed May 24, 2006 11:04 pm
Posts: 558
Location: Atlantis
Whilyam wrote:
I was in both and it seems different on the Gametap accessed one. I've heard Gametap sucks memory, could that be it? I have a gig of RAM and some in the Radeon video card as well.


gametap uses 4K of ram and 0% CPU when it is in sleep mode this is as you are playing the game and about 150K when not in sleep mode.

plus a tested it is URU before they took it off and the hit on the systems with stand alone and useing gametap is not the much maybe 5 to 10k of memory and 2-3 % CPU

if this is makeing some one have more lag then they need more ram or a fatsr computer

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 13, 2006 1:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 1:04 am
Posts: 4134
Problem was solved last night (couldn't find this post).

It was simply that the servers were being hammered. I got that impression when I logged in fine later at night and it was confirmed at 4:00 AM EST (poor Cyan...).

So, like I said elsewhere, aside from some chat bugs this thing looks like it's almost ready to go. :D

_________________
-Whilyam
Cavern Link:My IC Blog


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 28 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: