It is currently Thu Nov 26, 2020 11:37 pm

All times are UTC




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 33 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 08, 2007 1:56 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 10:25 am
Posts: 2031
Location: Sadly in Germany
1 GB of RAM is pretty much the sweet spot for Uru. 512 MBs is definitely bearable, though. 2 GBs is pushing it unless you have other apps that need it.

_________________
Sören Nils 'chucker' Kuklau

(Or something.)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 09, 2007 5:44 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 12:31 am
Posts: 323
Come on, you're all making it so much harder to wait until I can afford my RAM! :wink:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 13, 2007 12:52 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 10, 2006 6:03 pm
Posts: 43
Location: Rocklin, CA
I went from 1 gig to 1 gigs of RAM = BIG difference in load times, etc. I was quite surprised, and I did not do it for Uru --- but what a bonus...




Of course, this IS Windows and there ARE lots of little background programs running... and I am running in fulle res 1680x1050 with all the bells & whistles running...

_________________
MOUL:
a'bond 45517
prdamrican 46818


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 13, 2007 9:12 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 10, 2006 11:55 pm
Posts: 3933
Location: Not Canada
prdamrican wrote:
I went from 1 gig to 1 gigs


1 to 2, you mean? :wink:

_________________
For cowards die a thousand deaths, while heros die but one.

Well, unless they're playing video games, in which case heros die a lot too.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 14, 2007 12:49 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 10, 2006 6:03 pm
Posts: 43
Location: Rocklin, CA
Maratanos wrote:
prdamrican wrote:
I went from 1 gig to 1 gigs


1 to 2, you mean? :wink:


:shock: Uh... yup.... still haven't mastered that typing thing yet though! :oops: :lol:

_________________
MOUL:
a'bond 45517
prdamrican 46818


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 14, 2007 7:37 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 2:28 am
Posts: 687
Location: Bevin Field Office - KI: 01350736
chucker wrote:
1 GB of RAM is pretty much the sweet spot for Uru. 512 MBs is definitely bearable, though. 2 GBs is pushing it unless you have other apps that need it.

Like Vista... :lol:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 14, 2007 1:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 10:25 am
Posts: 2031
Location: Sadly in Germany
Ed Oscuro wrote:
chucker wrote:
1 GB of RAM is pretty much the sweet spot for Uru. 512 MBs is definitely bearable, though. 2 GBs is pushing it unless you have other apps that need it.

Like Vista... :lol:


Nah, even on Vista, 1 GB is fine for Uru. I've worked with that setup for months.

_________________
Sören Nils 'chucker' Kuklau

(Or something.)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 15, 2007 6:53 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 2:18 am
Posts: 1420
Increasing RAM will definitely make a difference in Uru. My entire Uru experience until last fall was on a rather dated Sony VAIO desktop with 384MB of RAM. As much as I wanted to upgrade the RAM to the machine's maximum capacity of 512, it used RAMBUS modules which were just too expensive, considering the modest increase in capacity.

While running Uru with 384MB, there were times where my hard drive light would flicker constantly due to continuous page file access, and performance suffered accordingly. I also experienced frequent CTDs during linking, and I'm sure these were RAM-related. I assume that much of the lag I was noticing was largely due to the RAM shortage as well.

So I finally got around to building a new machine, and splurged for 2GB. Needless to say, the difference has been noticeable... but this is, of course, partially attributable to the fact that the new PC was also a major upgrade in many areas besides just RAM!

Mowog


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 27, 2007 11:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 12:31 am
Posts: 323
Well, I installed my extra RAM today... I didn't try Uru Live yet, but single player Uru was an AMAZING change! Before...

1) The game was very stuttery
2) I had to keep the graphics settings at minimum, with no filters
3) I had to greatly reduce the number of sounds

Now I don't have to worry about any of those - I have anti-aliasing on medium now, and the sounds are cranked up too. And it works fine!!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 28, 2007 1:57 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2006 4:19 pm
Posts: 1161
gave my laptop another 512Kb of ram. Well, it's nice.

I don't hear my hard drive swapping anymore :) , i can go back to desktop without my pc yelling. Nice ! Useful to check out something on the board

However, Processor and Graphic card also makes a difference. So changing ram would help only if the rest of the PC can follow.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 28, 2007 2:09 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Thu May 25, 2006 12:55 pm
Posts: 9852
Location: Luton, UK
In the first instance, more RAM could make more difference than a faster processor. You're swapping something very slow (disk i/o) for something very fast (reading from memory).


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 30, 2007 12:44 am 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 12:37 am
Posts: 225
Location: Australia
Does an increase in RAM always have to double it??

Eg: I have four RAM slots and the ability to upgrade to a maximum of 4GB RAM. If I have a slot filled with 1GB of RAM, do I have to get another 1GB stick, or can it go up by 512MB.

That is purely hypothetical, but because people always talk about 512, 1GB 2GB etc, I was wondering about the in-betweens.

_________________
KI: 389384


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 30, 2007 8:08 am 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Thu May 25, 2006 12:55 pm
Posts: 9852
Location: Luton, UK
It used to be that RAM had to be entered in matching pairs. I don't know if that's true now, even for dual channel to work. You'll probably be ok as long as the RAM all has the same clock speed (eg PC3200 cas 3).


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 30, 2007 7:15 pm 
Offline
Former MystOnline Moderator

Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 3:05 pm
Posts: 4208
Location: 56°2'26", -3°20'28"
RaPhil wrote:
Does an increase in RAM always have to double it??

No. As Rusty_Russell says, sometimes RAM has to be added in matched pairs, but even in that case, there's nothing to say that the additional RAM has to be the same size as the existing ones.

But what you can or can't do is determined by the type of motherboard. Some motherboards supporting double data rate (DDR) memory only have three slots :? which means you can only get the DDR feature if you have matching RAM in slots 1 and 3, but it is legitimate (if inefficient) to put 512MB in slot 1, 256MB in slot 2 and 128MB in slot 3, for example.
Also there's no point stuffing in 4 x 1GB sticks if your MB says it can only recognise a maximum of 3.5GB.

Basically, check your PC / Motherboard manual.

_________________
Image Mac - MOULagain KI#00004826 00004289
In the interests of the environment, this post has been constructed entirely from recycled electrons.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 30, 2007 8:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 5:45 pm
Posts: 2553
Also, another point about RAM: you will have better performance if your RAM is spread out more-or-less evenly -- for example, you have four RAM slots and want to upgrade to 2 GB. Instead of filling two slots with 1GB sticks, fill all four with 512MB sticks.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 33 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron