It is currently Sat Nov 28, 2020 8:11 am

All times are UTC




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Jul 22, 2009 11:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2007 7:21 pm
Posts: 229
Location: Tower of Druaga
In a later more stable build can we get graphical settings detection? The settings were very low before I adjusted them and most of the Magi who play the final version will not be tech savey enough to change them themselves.

_________________
MOUL GoG Ki: 07164934
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 31, 2009 10:47 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2006 9:11 pm
Posts: 1506
Location: Columbus, Ohio
I think as long as there are the options settings, most can find them...but default 800 x 600 is like echhhhhhhhhh...would love to see it higher....I reset mine and then quit to apply the settings and tried to relog on and got hung up in eternal update...quit that...relogged and it has been fine since....been trying to reproduce that but to no avail.. Anyone else have problems logging back in once you changed some graphics settings?

_________________
Moula:
DMom2K KI 74181
GameBoomer KI 83122

SL:
DMom2K Darwin

Currently residing in Guild Wars2 with DudeDad and trying to play Watch Dogs
Citizen of the Metaverse and oh, yeah, The Dude abides....


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 10, 2009 10:42 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 4:41 pm
Posts: 1715
Location: South Georgia
I agree. I am always annoyed when games do not detect that I am using a widescreen monitor. One would think this is a rather simple change. I'd also like to see 1024 x 768 be the default 4:3 resolution.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 10, 2009 11:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 11:30 pm
Posts: 1116
Same here :) Also, please add the 1024x600 setting for youngsters (like myself, cough) who play on their netnooks... :lol:

But yes, detecting the native resolution is a must and ever so user friendly, imo


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 11, 2009 8:16 am 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 4:33 pm
Posts: 878
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA USA
Since we can't just opt to set it before initial start, it would be a good idea. Otherwise you have to play the game for some time (through character creation) and either wait until after the tutorial, or risk interrupting it with a restart. I'm definitely posting a feature request for this one.

_________________
MOULa KI #32712
MOULa KI #23298
MOUL KI #35129
D'mala KI #74265
Gehn KI #10113


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 11, 2009 2:53 pm 
Offline
Creative Kingdoms

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 8:06 pm
Posts: 6235
Location: Everywhere, all at once
Deledrius wrote:
I'm definitely posting a feature request for this one.

I think I'll have to start a mantra or a thread for good ideas like this:

"Have you submitted your feature request ticket?"

_________________
OpenUru.org: An Uru Project Resource Site : Twitter : Make a commitment.
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: