It is currently Sat Nov 28, 2020 8:46 am

All times are UTC




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Launcher Stuck at 0
PostPosted: Sat Aug 08, 2009 12:04 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2007 7:21 pm
Posts: 229
Location: Tower of Druaga
Edit: The problem has been solved and the ticket will be updated. If your launcher gets stuck at zero it means a file failed to download, just let it keep sitting, a failed file transfer offsets the progress.

_________________
MOUL GoG Ki: 07164934
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Aug 08, 2009 7:21 am 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 6:09 pm
Posts: 611
Location: Ruhrpott, Germany
Im having the same problem, how log did you have to wait?

_________________
Myst is about losing yourself in another place, allowing it to become your world, exploring it so that you understand it. - Rand Miller

MO:ULagain KI# 657726


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Aug 08, 2009 3:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 11:08 pm
Posts: 3847
Location: In the Cleft
i didnt wait and i think this is why i have no questmaster video :)

_________________
URU MOUL Lives
Admin
3D World and Game Developers Group Linkedin
"We Build Worlds"


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Aug 08, 2009 10:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2009 9:57 pm
Posts: 19
I am having some issues right now, it says intializing patcher and nothing is happening. If sinkillerj cannot help me fix it, I will just talk to a person at Cyan.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 09, 2009 2:57 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 6:09 pm
Posts: 611
Location: Ruhrpott, Germany
I've tried it a couple of times, no success so far.
Writing up a detailed ticket now.
:-|

_________________
Myst is about losing yourself in another place, allowing it to become your world, exploring it so that you understand it. - Rand Miller

MO:ULagain KI# 657726


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 09, 2009 8:09 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Thu May 25, 2006 12:55 pm
Posts: 9852
Location: Luton, UK
Initializing patcher is probably Vista not being run as administrator.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 10, 2009 2:12 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2009 9:57 pm
Posts: 19
I have been running the program fo 2 days straight and it still says intializing patcher, to sinkillerj away.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 10, 2009 11:50 am 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Thu May 25, 2006 12:55 pm
Posts: 9852
Location: Luton, UK
Tocpe, if your OS is Vista but you're not running as administrator, you'll be hanging in initializing patcher forever.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 10, 2009 10:38 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 4:41 pm
Posts: 1715
Location: South Georgia
In Windows 7 RTM, the patcher pops up a UAC alert when UAC is set to the lowest (not off) level. It worked intermittently for me on both Vista and 7. Better on 7 than Vista. I never downloaded a quest master video on either OS though.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: