It is currently Sat Nov 28, 2020 8:18 am

All times are UTC




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 46 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 03, 2009 2:30 am 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 1:46 am
Posts: 196
Location: In a Little House on the Prairie
I'm getting the same thing - frozen at "Initializing patcher"

_________________
"Excuse me, this is not the world I ordered. Please take it away and bring me a fresh one."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 03, 2009 2:38 am 
Offline
Creative Kingdoms

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 8:06 pm
Posts: 6235
Location: Everywhere, all at once
Were you trying to run MQO before the update?

Check this post to see if it helps you:
http://mystonline.com/forums/viewtopic. ... 265#302265

_________________
OpenUru.org: An Uru Project Resource Site : Twitter : Make a commitment.
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 03, 2009 2:40 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 1:07 am
Posts: 1591
Location: Virginia, USA
Be sure to delete your old shortcut to the launcher and use the new one. My install went without a hitch. Or glitch. Or witch.

_________________
Exercise your vision.
3036026


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 03, 2009 3:01 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 7:13 pm
Posts: 1071
morwyn wrote:
I'm getting the same thing - frozen at "Initializing patcher"


There is probably an old version of MQLauncher.exe running in the background. Use the task manager to find the process MQLauncher.exe and kill it. Or just reboot.

Thanks,
Mark


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 03, 2009 3:02 am 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 5:21 pm
Posts: 2626
Location: Garland, TX - New 09/2014 KI # 60406 Moula
I deleted the old launcher before installing the update and I had no problems.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 03, 2009 3:48 am 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 1:46 am
Posts: 196
Location: In a Little House on the Prairie
I had to reboot, but the install went smoothly once the process ended. Thank you.

_________________
"Excuse me, this is not the world I ordered. Please take it away and bring me a fresh one."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 03, 2009 4:08 am 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Wed May 10, 2006 1:29 am
Posts: 412
Location: Pacific Nrthwst KI 75860
I installed the new installer into a different folder/location. After launching the game and creating a new avvie, I clicked on Play, but got a stack dump...could that have been cause by the new location?

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 03, 2009 6:22 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 10:20 pm
Posts: 303
For those of you using Vista/Windows 7, you may run into issues when the launcher tries to update. It's trying to save the data in the program files folder, which under UAC is a no-no.

There are 2 ways to solve the problem.

  • Right-click the entry in the start menu, and choose "Run as administrator" (or change the compatibility settings to always run as admin). This is not the best way to do it, but it works easily.
  • Alternatively, and the better way, is to grant your user account access to change the folder contents without needing Admin permission. Here's how you do it.
    • Navigate to "C:\Program Files" (Or if you're using an x64 build, "C:\Program Files (x86)")
    • Find the "MagiQuest Online" folder
    • Right-click it and choose "Properties"
    • Go to the "Security" tab
    • Click "Edit"
    • Click "add"
    • Type in your account name and click "Ok"
    • Choose your account in the list
    • Click the checkbox labelled "Full control" under "Allow" (The top one)
    • Click ok until you've cleared all the windows
    This will give you permission (and any programs running as you, in this case, the MagiQuest launcher) to change files in that folder without getting Admin permission first, which means the launcher can update files in there on it's own, without UAC stomping on it.

Either way, though, you should then have a working MagiQuest launcher, and a working game.

_________________
Avatar: Anaerin
Ki: 118686


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 05, 2009 10:22 am 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Wed May 10, 2006 3:13 am
Posts: 724
Never mind....

_________________
Language is that highly evolved, complex and sophisticated system whereby one human being blorfloogs with another.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 06, 2009 2:40 am 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Wed May 10, 2006 1:29 am
Posts: 412
Location: Pacific Nrthwst KI 75860
I only had that one stack dump (my previous post above) then none after that. I'm running Vista SP2, and installed the new launcher outside of Program Files directory (I have a C:\My Apps for these types of programs) and everything is working fine. No need to right-click Admin anything, and dump logs go the already-created Document/mqo folder (originally from previous install). :D

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 13, 2009 6:57 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 10, 2006 8:24 am
Posts: 85
Location: Florida, USA
I unfortunately had to send my comp to the shop for a new power supply, for some reason I have lost my Mq folder. I have tried to use the download that Tori has posted with no results. I checked my firewall settings and the permissions are there, but when I go to ftp://cyanworlds.com/ and try to log in the box it won't do anything. What am I doing wrong? Help!!

_________________
Member of the Guild of Greeters


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 13, 2009 10:59 am 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 6:23 pm
Posts: 4589
Location: Dutch mountains
@Natika:
You have to type the username and password.
Copy/Paste will not work. That is possible the reason why you cannot get in.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 13, 2009 11:55 am 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Thu May 25, 2006 12:55 pm
Posts: 9852
Location: Luton, UK
Can I modify that, veralun? The reason that copy and paste doesn't work for most people is that they select from left to right and pick up an extra space at the end of the password text. It does work if you're careful. My advice is to select from right to left before you do the copy.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 13, 2009 12:30 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 6:23 pm
Posts: 4589
Location: Dutch mountains
Thanks did not know that.
Will try this out. :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 14, 2009 3:51 am 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 7:45 pm
Posts: 1410
Location: Wilmington, DE KI: 291428
Copy/Paste of the Username and Password works for me every time for the FTP. There may be other settings or circumstances that cause it to fail with others. It's worth a try.

I used it several times today. Glad I can do it with that password..heheh.

Dadguy

_________________
Member of the Guild of Greeters


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 46 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: