It is currently Sat Nov 28, 2020 8:55 am

All times are UTC




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 15 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Sep 30, 2009 1:56 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Wed May 10, 2006 1:54 pm
Posts: 1182
With this new build 9-29, I can't get the patcher downloaded. The download screen comes on, and the blue progress bar gets as far as the 2nd "o" in "Downloading new patcher", then quits. This happened with build 1.1052, but I kept restarting and the patcher would download a bit more each time, until it finally downloaded. This time I keep restarting it, and there is no progress. I checked the Windows Firewall and MQ is excepted, and should be getting through. The computer is running Vista. (My other computer running XP with ZoneAlarm let it through)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 30, 2009 2:20 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Wed May 10, 2006 1:54 pm
Posts: 1182
Ah! I found what to do. "Run as administrator".


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 09, 2009 6:06 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 7:52 pm
Posts: 1671
Location: Seattle, WA
I was far enough behind, that I uninstalled, and reinstalled the new build (1.999), but I can't get past 'initializing patcher' I get code up where there's usually a message, too.

_________________
Storyteller, Creatrix, and maker of general mayhem
Unwritten RPG: http://www.unwrittenrpg.com/
KI#00001498
Officially bonked R.E.B.E.L.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 09, 2009 6:13 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 5:21 pm
Posts: 2626
Location: Garland, TX - New 09/2014 KI # 60406 Moula
Eleri wrote:
I was far enough behind, that I uninstalled, and reinstalled the new build (1.999), but I can't get past 'initializing patcher' I get code up where there's usually a message, too.


Mine is showing build 1.1077 so you haven't got the new build in . . . . .are you on Vista? I always have to "run as administrator" to get the new patcher to load. . . . maybe that's it? Also, did you delete the 2 files that Varga said to delete?

http://mystonline.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=18452


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 09, 2009 6:21 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 6:23 pm
Posts: 4589
Location: Dutch mountains
I think you still have the old installer.
See this post


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 09, 2009 6:33 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 7:52 pm
Posts: 1671
Location: Seattle, WA
I uninstalled everything, and then downloaded the installer off the ftp site this morning. I'm on XP (coulda swore that I'd typed that in. Huh.)

_________________
Storyteller, Creatrix, and maker of general mayhem
Unwritten RPG: http://www.unwrittenrpg.com/
KI#00001498
Officially bonked R.E.B.E.L.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 10, 2009 2:30 am 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2006 1:24 am
Posts: 551
Location: Boston MA USA...... KI #11349
In XP you may still have to either be the Admin or Run as Admin. Also the new installer may need you to okay it to get through your firewall software.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 10, 2009 3:40 am 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Wed May 10, 2006 2:28 am
Posts: 183
Location: DFW Metroplex, Texas
OK... I have been trying to download the installer from the ftp site for a while now... I haven't been able to get in in ages because I haven't had time to figure out why it won't download... I have seen the posts about "Run as administrator" for XP, but don't know exactly how to check if I am administrator or not... I'd really like to be able to get back into the game!

I tried deleting the files to see if I could get a fresh install, and apparently I can't even do that correctly... :(

I can get to the ftp site just fine... I can get to the directories with images too...

but when I click the MQOfile, nothing happens and then I get the "Diagnose Connection Problems" screen... is it operator error (not unlikely) or a timing issue? (Does the ftp download go down during non-daylight hours?)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 10, 2009 4:02 am 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 5:21 pm
Posts: 2626
Location: Garland, TX - New 09/2014 KI # 60406 Moula
L'lee wrote:
OK... I have been trying to download the installer from the ftp site for a while now... I haven't been able to get in in ages because I haven't had time to figure out why it won't download... I have seen the posts about "Run as administrator" for XP, but don't know exactly how to check if I am administrator or not... I'd really like to be able to get back into the game!

I tried deleting the files to see if I could get a fresh install, and apparently I can't even do that correctly... :(

I can get to the ftp site just fine... I can get to the directories with images too...

but when I click the MQOfile, nothing happens and then I get the "Diagnose Connection Problems" screen... is it operator error (not unlikely) or a timing issue? (Does the ftp download go down during non-daylight hours?)


Once you are in the ftp site do you see MQOinstaller.exe? That's the one you need and I just tried it and it came up for me, so it's not down.

I found it easier to save it to my desktop, then put it into a folder before you run the installer or all the "pieces" end up on your desktop LOL Then once it's installed run the launcher. It may have to update also, not sure what build is on the ftp now. Hope that helps.


Last edited by Mystdee on Sat Oct 10, 2009 4:18 am, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Run as Administrator
PostPosted: Sat Oct 10, 2009 4:02 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 11, 2006 1:59 am
Posts: 74
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
I have Vista but was having the same problem on the ftp site. I saw the posts about Run as Administrator, and it worked for me. Try right clicking on the login screen and selecting Properties. Look for a check box for "Run as Administrator".

_________________
Shorah,

LAHI

KI# 00270844
"...there is always more than one way to skin a reekoo" - Aitrus, BoT


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 10, 2009 4:17 am 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Wed May 10, 2006 2:28 am
Posts: 183
Location: DFW Metroplex, Texas
@Mystdee: Yes, I can see the ftp folder contents just fine... I can SEE it, I just cant download/run the launcher... it won't let me right click and "save as" and it won't let me run it from the ftp screen... I simply can't get the launcher itself to download which, in turn, means I can't get the game to install...

I click on the link for MQLauncher.exe and I get the "Diagnose Connection Problems" screen yet, I can get to the internet just fine (as evidenced by my posts here)...

edit: Hrmm..... Apparently, I can copy/save it from the "windows explorer" view format, but not from the regular ftp view format? ODD!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 10, 2009 4:29 am 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 5:21 pm
Posts: 2626
Location: Garland, TX - New 09/2014 KI # 60406 Moula
L'lee wrote:
@Mystdee: Yes, I can see the ftp folder contents just fine... I can SEE it, I just cant download/run the launcher... it won't let me right click and "save as" and it won't let me run it from the ftp screen... I simply can't get the launcher itself to download which, in turn, means I can't get the game to install...

I click on the link for MQLauncher.exe and I get the "Diagnose Connection Problems" screen yet, I can get to the internet just fine (as evidenced by my posts here)...

edit: Hrmm..... Apparently, I can copy/save it from the "windows explorer" view format, but not from the regular ftp view format? ODD!


I hope that edit means you got it and are installing? :D


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 10, 2009 4:46 am 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Wed May 10, 2006 2:28 am
Posts: 183
Location: DFW Metroplex, Texas
Yes... downloaded and installed but....

HORROR OF HORRORS!!! I have managed to completely forget the password I used!! LOL
Do I have to submit a ticket to get a password reset? How SAD is that!?!?!??


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 10, 2009 5:01 am 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 5:21 pm
Posts: 2626
Location: Garland, TX - New 09/2014 KI # 60406 Moula
L'lee wrote:
Yes... downloaded and installed but....

HORROR OF HORRORS!!! I have managed to completely forget the password I used!! LOL
Do I have to submit a ticket to get a password reset? How SAD is that!?!?!??


LOL. . . . I think you can PM Chogon, don't think there's a way to do it on your own . . . . I had that problem myself when I requested a reset, a while back, couldn't remember to say my soul :lol: . . . . maybe you'll remember on your own ! Glad you got it installed, at least.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 10, 2009 6:45 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 12, 2006 1:14 pm
Posts: 61
I found the init file and deleted it; where is the s/fx folder?

EDIT: nm, found it!

_________________
susanszy


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 15 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: