It is currently Mon Nov 23, 2020 11:02 pm

All times are UTC




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Gametap Uru
PostPosted: Wed Dec 13, 2006 12:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2006 10:40 pm
Posts: 131
:( I hav Gametap and I also hav all the Myst games Installed on my comp seperate from Gametap. anyway, when I tried to play the Beta and the Myst games from gametap, it said "This game Will not work" and everything seems fine exept that there are some letters in red that say "require Windows XP or higher Operating system" as if I don't hav win xp, but I do! it says so when I'm booting up! AND the beta works just fine on the desktop! what in the world is goin on? :?: :shock:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 13, 2006 12:47 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Fri May 12, 2006 12:11 pm
Posts: 206
Location: Dallas, Texas
For MYST, the problem lies in the version of Quicktime installed. Myst used an older version of Quicktime and is not compatible with the latest iteration.

That should also be in red letters. It is on my screen when I've tried to install it. It's also the reason I can't play the GT version of Riven.

Your problems with BETA I can't address. It works fine for me.


Last edited by HeadCheese on Wed Dec 13, 2006 12:50 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 13, 2006 12:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2006 10:40 pm
Posts: 131
I have Quicktime 6.3, the require version for Riven! the Only thing waz Winxp operating system or higher.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 13, 2006 2:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 1:04 am
Posts: 4134
I hope they convert Myst and Riven over to the newest versions soon. I'd love to play Riven in Gametap, but I can't go installing and uninstalling quicktime versions every time I want to play it.

_________________
-Whilyam
Cavern Link:My IC Blog


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 13, 2006 2:38 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 3:19 am
Posts: 265
Location: Charlottesville, Virginia, USA
OK, didn't want to post a new topic for this and this one seems quasi-appropriate. As of last night (this morning they are updating the hardware so I can't get in period), I log on to the game via the icon on my desktop. Does anyone know if I should be going through Gametap or continue to do what I have always done? Now when the game goes truly public, how will the transition work? Will there be an *announcement* in one of these forums (closed beta or preview) that gives us instructions.

For example "Beta Testers must now have GameTap account to play"

Thanks!

_________________
Karen Kocik - Lumiana in the Cavern
KI's: OLD '06: 05138189 NEW '14: 00139526
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
"If one does not know to which port one is sailing, no wind is favorable."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 13, 2006 2:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 10:25 am
Posts: 2031
Location: Sadly in Germany
painter1953 wrote:
OK, didn't want to post a new topic for this and this one seems quasi-appropriate. As of last night (this morning they are updating the hardware so I can't get in period), I log on to the game via the icon on my desktop. Does anyone know if I should be going through Gametap or continue to do what I have always done? Now when the game goes truly public, how will the transition work? Will there be an *announcement* in one of these forums (closed beta or preview) that gives us instructions.

For example "Beta Testers must now have GameTap account to play"

Thanks!


The client available separately and the one available through GameTap are exactly the same, just stored on different places of your hard drive. They map to the same accounts on the server; you can log in with one, make changes, and have them reflected in the other.

So for the time being, I don't think Cyan or GameTap cares either way which client you continue to use. This should only become relevant once they either discontinue the separate client, or once whatever else happens.

_________________
Sören Nils 'chucker' Kuklau

(Or something.)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 13, 2006 2:48 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Thu May 25, 2006 12:55 pm
Posts: 9852
Location: Luton, UK
Quote:
"Beta Testers must now have GameTap account to play"
This is already true.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 13, 2006 3:36 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 3:19 am
Posts: 265
Location: Charlottesville, Virginia, USA
Thanks chucker and Rusty!

You both answered my questions!

_________________
Karen Kocik - Lumiana in the Cavern
KI's: OLD '06: 05138189 NEW '14: 00139526
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
"If one does not know to which port one is sailing, no wind is favorable."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 16, 2006 4:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 10, 2006 11:27 pm
Posts: 963
chucker wrote:
painter1953 wrote:
OK, didn't want to post a new topic for this and this one seems quasi-appropriate. As of last night (this morning they are updating the hardware so I can't get in period), I log on to the game via the icon on my desktop. Does anyone know if I should be going through Gametap or continue to do what I have always done? Now when the game goes truly public, how will the transition work? Will there be an *announcement* in one of these forums (closed beta or preview) that gives us instructions.

For example "Beta Testers must now have GameTap account to play"

Thanks!


The client available separately and the one available through GameTap are exactly the same, just stored on different places of your hard drive. They map to the same accounts on the server; you can log in with one, make changes, and have them reflected in the other.

So for the time being, I don't think Cyan or GameTap cares either way which client you continue to use. This should only become relevant once they either discontinue the separate client, or once whatever else happens.


Well, the account information is on the server, of course, though, I'm pretty sure there are two copies of the game data, right? I mean, I find I have to redownload Ages I've already been too using the other client... I guess it's not a huge concern, though... It's just that at the moment through GameTap you have to do all the downloads again....


~Joey Sazzabroon

_________________
"What you still don't understand you have failed to hear or don't need to know..."~Yeesha


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 16, 2006 7:18 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 10:25 am
Posts: 2031
Location: Sadly in Germany
Joey Zoonishii wrote:
I'm pretty sure there are two copies of the game data, right? I mean, I find I have to redownload Ages I've already been too using the other client...


Yes, of course.

Quote:
It's just that at the moment through GameTap you have to do all the downloads again....


~Joey Sazzabroon


You could copy the dat and sfx folders over.

_________________
Sören Nils 'chucker' Kuklau

(Or something.)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 16, 2006 8:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 10, 2006 11:27 pm
Posts: 963
chucker wrote:
Quote:
It's just that at the moment through GameTap you have to do all the downloads again....


~Joey Sazzabroon


You could copy the dat and sfx folders over.


Oh, okay... I just found the GameTap Myst Online data... I thought it might be encoded differently or something... It was just in one of the "volumes" folders...


~Joey Shonky

_________________
"What you still don't understand you have failed to hear or don't need to know..."~Yeesha


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: