It is currently Sun Dec 15, 2019 10:56 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 40 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 02, 2008 11:26 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 6:00 pm
Posts: 4095
Erik,

Suggestions have been posted at the other "alien site". :wink: :D
click here


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 03, 2008 11:49 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2006 3:26 pm
Posts: 1023
Location: Maryland, USA
Hmmm. multicore processors? I have a single core processor and no problems... have to try loading it on the floptop which has a dual-core to see if it works there.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 03, 2008 12:31 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2006 4:58 pm
Posts: 2023
Location: The Netherlands
Those were just the general suggestions unfortunately... With the exception of the multi-core thing, but that didn't make a difference for me.

So the problem is still unsolved. I hope I'll get another response from Heimdall.

_________________
URU blog | Archives of the Restoration


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 03, 2008 11:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 6:00 pm
Posts: 4095
Heimdall did respond,

Following one of my question: "Even if Erik's Vista SP1 was preinstalled can it be deleted ?"

Here is his answer...click here
Instructions on how will be found at the link.
Quote:
Yes, Vista SP1 can be removed, EoA uninstalled/re-installed, and SP1 re-installed.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 04, 2008 8:39 am 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2006 4:58 pm
Posts: 2023
Location: The Netherlands
Unfortunately that's no solution for me... perhaps for others. It would be much better if they found the exact cause for these problems, but I fear that Ubi won't think that is worth the effort.

_________________
URU blog | Archives of the Restoration


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 04, 2008 9:24 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 6:00 pm
Posts: 4095
In case it could make a difference, Heimdall and me were not suggesting
that Erik should try to use a restoration point.

It was suggested that Vista SP1 sould be removed/deleted from all the programs list.

Maybe that somebody here with Vista experience could tell Erik how to do this.

Btw, have you tried to play Myst 5 in WindowsXP compatibility mode ?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 04, 2008 11:02 am 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2006 4:58 pm
Posts: 2023
Location: The Netherlands
I know, Artic_Wagon, but SP1 also doesn't show up in the Add/Remove programs list, because it was probably slipstreamed with Vista's installation.

And yes, I tried all compatibilities modes that are available. :)

_________________
URU blog | Archives of the Restoration


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 04, 2008 6:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 6:00 pm
Posts: 4095
Possible hint from "Uninstall Vista SP1 Beta" (with images)...
http://itsvista.com/2007/11/itsvista-ti ... -sp1-beta/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 04, 2008 7:31 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2006 4:58 pm
Posts: 2023
Location: The Netherlands
Well, as I said SP1 doesn't show up for me in that list...

Another reply from Heimdall though. He advises to install the standalone SP1, even though SP1 has already been installed, and then delete it, re-install EoA, en install SP1 again. Applying SP1 to an already patched Vista sounds a bit risky to me, and I'm now wondering whether I should try it out or not... I don't want to 'break' my brand new computer for 'just a game'.

_________________
URU blog | Archives of the Restoration


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 04, 2008 10:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 6:00 pm
Posts: 4095
I had a similar problem with Windows XP SP2.

Question: Have you made a search on your pc for SP1, or for the KB number mentionned by Heimdall ?
(re: his "Method 1, top of his post)

My solution:
1- I bought an external hard disk, with its own separate power connection.
2- I made unto that external disk a copy off all my personnal documents.
3- I downloaded SP2 and it did show up in my programs list (Control Panel/Add and Remove Programs)
4- Many times I had problems with SP2 and had to delete it. It made an automatic roll back to my previous SP1.
5- Not long ago, I reinstalled SP2 to get Window Media Player 11 and did not have problems with SP2.
They must have fixed it.

If ever you are planning playing new modern games in the future, you might well need to practice with your Vista SP1
which should now be showing up on your list.(after installing the SP1 stand alone)

My suggestion, as a precaution, is that you should create a restoration point before each step.

I can easly understand why you could be afraid of doing this by yourself. So my next suggestion would be
to ask the people who sold your the computer to do it for you (if they are available).

Btw, Vista SP1 is a microsoft application and I do not beleive it is Ubisoft's job to fix it.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 04, 2008 10:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 09, 2007 2:41 am
Posts: 385
Location: Ontario
But is Microsoft's job to....oh never mind!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 05, 2008 12:01 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 6:00 pm
Posts: 4095
Rondini wrote:
But is Microsoft's job to....oh never mind!

I agree, but someone has to go to Microsoft support and ask for help.

And how about contacting the company who built Erik's computer ???

Remember MOUL's tickets ???


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 06, 2008 10:15 am 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2006 4:58 pm
Posts: 2023
Location: The Netherlands
Solution

Eventually I solved it myself. I'm really happy right now! :D :D

_________________
URU blog | Archives of the Restoration


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 06, 2008 3:12 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 6:00 pm
Posts: 4095
We are all happy for you Eric. You certainly work very hard to get it going,

And I am sure it will help a lot of people in the future.

Bravo.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 26, 2008 8:31 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2006 4:58 pm
Posts: 2023
Location: The Netherlands
Thanks to Chogon you can now download the fix for Myst V at http://cho.cyan.com/patches/Myst5InitFiles.zip :D

You'll need it after you've installed Myst V on Vista SP1 to run the game.

_________________
URU blog | Archives of the Restoration


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 40 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: