It is currently Thu Dec 03, 2020 8:31 am

All times are UTC




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue May 16, 2006 8:13 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 10, 2006 1:52 pm
Posts: 171
My parents just bought a used laptop and I am trying to fix the start button. The person they bought it from changed what the start button says. One website says that I have to use Resource Hacker to change the explorer.exe file. I can't even reinstall Windows as there is no Windows disk and he didn't make a recovery disk. I really don't like messing with things I don't know anything about. Please help!

Thanks!!!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 16, 2006 9:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 5:08 pm
Posts: 275
Location: Sweden
Changing the text in the start button can be tricky and all i can do is send you two links.

http://www.theeldergeek.com/change_text ... button.htm

http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/791/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 16, 2006 11:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 1:36 am
Posts: 74
If you want to restore all Windows files to the default:

1. Click Start -> Run
2. Type sfc /scannow

:)

_________________
-Hastin Zylstra


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 18, 2006 2:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 3:58 pm
Posts: 209
Location: newport, oregon
do you have the windows installation key? the 25-letter code that is usually printed on the manual or folder that the CD comes in? check the bottom of the laptop - sometimes it's on a sticker there.

if so, and you have access to a windows CD of the same version (XP home, for example), you should be able to use that CD to install again.

_________________
Image
tomahnokh k'hunah
house of k'huunah
d'mala 00723949


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 24, 2006 2:22 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 10, 2006 1:52 pm
Posts: 171
I tried Start -> Run sfc/scannow
it didn't work, probably because he messed with the explorer.exe file

I don't have the code, but am thinking about copying the explorer.exe file from my disk and replacing the one on the computer. However, I don't have the computer now to try it.

Thanks for all the help


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 24, 2006 2:25 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 1:19 am
Posts: 1300
oh man, that sounds like a MESS! Good luck and keep us informed. Maybe somebody on here could help? :)

_________________
Uru will always live on in the hearts and minds of Explorers.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], SEMrush [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron