It is currently Sun Aug 18, 2019 3:00 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 40 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Oct 09, 2014 2:34 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 05, 2007 1:11 pm
Posts: 358
Location: Florida USA


Last edited by Jahmen on Sun Jun 28, 2015 9:30 pm, edited 15 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Oct 18, 2014 7:12 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Mon May 21, 2012 6:12 pm
Posts: 262
Location: NW Montana
Thanks Jahmen :)
Glad you got it working !
But I have one question, where is the "Serverini" file located ?
Do not see it :(

_________________

Lost somewhere in Elsewhere for a long time


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Oct 18, 2014 10:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 05, 2007 1:11 pm
Posts: 358
Location: Florida USA


Last edited by Jahmen on Tue Nov 11, 2014 2:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Oct 18, 2014 11:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2010 2:36 am
Posts: 1303
Location: Back to the surface!
@TrapperDave:

use "/ServerIni=server_moula.ini /SkipPreload" instead

Make sure that between the first argument & the second argument you put a space.
As Jahmen stated on the other post, copy & paste these arguments above will suppress the space

_________________
Annabelle 47907 - New avatar


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Oct 19, 2014 12:58 am 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Mon May 21, 2012 6:12 pm
Posts: 262
Location: NW Montana
@ Jahmen & Annabelle:
:) Thanks ! :)
But I just realized some thing: It's not " Server(dot)Ini " after looking close :shock:
But rather ( ServerIni ), not a file, hahh ha
It must be code or rather a command instruction :)
I was just curious, but I have having trouble with the KI getting the chat to work.
It is froze & I can't hit enter any chat for commands ?
Probally will reload it all. Thanks :)

_________________

Lost somewhere in Elsewhere for a long time


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Oct 19, 2014 8:35 am 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 6:07 pm
Posts: 1259
Location: Central Europe

_________________
KI #46116. Donate to help the Cavern stay open!
Want to know what’s going on in the Cavern? Visit the .

MacOS , , , .


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Oct 19, 2014 6:36 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Mon May 21, 2012 6:12 pm
Posts: 262
Location: NW Montana
@ korovev: right on :idea:
--
To update my former post: I installed the Marker Editor my other computer with WIN XP Pro platform.
It installed fine & dandy & works great !
--
But on my WIN 8 64 bit quad core I can not get it working right ? I finally was able to log in but the chat would not work and the KI is frozen. I could run around and jump though :) I had changed the compatibility settings every which way but loose ? So for my WIN 8 I have issues ?

_________________

Lost somewhere in Elsewhere for a long time


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Oct 21, 2014 10:50 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 05, 2007 1:11 pm
Posts: 358
Location: Florida USA
TrapperDave, I have serious navigation and KI issues as well when I run MOUL,s on my ASUS Republic of Games Laptop connected to my ASUS ProArt monitor. :roll: It runs Intel Core I7 and OS Win 8 like yours and I constantly have to login and out of the game to keep refreshing it from the build up of glitches I seem to get the further along I play through my ages over again.:evil:

I have an old Custom build Cooler Master Desktop Computer with dual boot hard-drives running Win XP 32bit and Win 7 64bit on separate drives. Recently replaced Win XP with WIN 7 32 bit OS.
Running old Intel Quad core with dual graphic cards and super fast 4 GB RAM. When I play MOULa on my CM it run flawlessly. My experience with Myst games in general, they run better on older OS systems according to when the game was released. Most of my games don't work well with Win 8 if at all.

Just wanted to let you know your not alone. :wink:

Jahmen Ki#


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Nov 06, 2014 11:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 05, 2007 1:11 pm
Posts: 358
Location: Florida USA
CWE 1.981 Client Marker Editor/ MY NEW PROBLEM

Started editing with usual /list and then download of Quest I made to insert my saved CITY LIGHTS text into my Jahmen.0.txt file. Then the /upload Jahmen.0.txt Failed! :shock: What! :roll:

Opened my Minkata Spoiler Quest I had recently made since the reset to compare it to my old save Quest text.
Immediately it was clear the CWE Marker Editor changed the Quest text format.
Old Lyrositor's Marker Editor version used quotation marks and braces { } or Curly Brackets with commas.
"markers": [
{
"text": "Museum IS L-Post light",
"age": "city",
"coords": [
-204.81971740722656,
37.16176223754883,
249.9773406982422
]
},
{
"text": "Museum IS R-Post light",
"age": "city",
"coords": [
-211.4159393310547,
24.666122436523438,
249.864501953125
]

The CWE had no braces, but used apostrophes in their better grouped line statements.
CWE editor is easier to line read with a better grouped marker statement than the older more spaced out Marker Editor version I had before above in my own opinion and I could understand if that was maybe why they changed it.
"markers: [
- age: '"city:
text: '"Museum IS L-Post light'
coords: [-204.81971740722656, 37.16176223754883, 249.9773406982422]
- age: '"city:
text: '"Museum IS R-Post light'
coords: [-211.4159393310547, 24.666122436523438, 249.864501953125

(Note: my CWE example here was from memory so it might not be exactly right)
I'm was looking to find out how other explorers over-came and converted their old saved Quest markers text into the newer CWE version? Changing my Old Quest text over into the new marker text format appears it would be overly labor intense.
Although, I did manage a quick test to insert a few old markers into a newly created Quest and changed their text over into the new format and upload it successfully.
Then I tried a block of about 15 and failed! :roll: Sheesh!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Nov 08, 2014 12:24 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2010 2:36 am
Posts: 1303
Location: Back to the surface!
It shouldn't be problematic like that.

I have more or less 50% of my quests from the old MarkerEditor and the rest with the new version. They all load very well.

Are you sure you deleted the GUID of your quests? It's a crucial step.

Even if you create let's say a quest as of today on the server, you download it on your PC, you must delete the GUID to be able to upload it back, there's no other option.

I might look insistent on that point but I remember you saying somewhere... "I'm not deleting the GUID" (not your exact saying, but something similar)


----------------------------

Can I also suggest you something in regards of your posts?

You are using 2 threads at the same time to receive help on the same very topic. If we see the first one, let's say this thread, odds that we also stumble on the 2nd are very high (100% to be exact :lol: ). The chances that someone named XYZ stumble on the 1st one first and the explorer named ABC stumble on the 2nd one first are high also. If they are both willing to offer help, you will just loose everyone reading this forum because you'll receive help on 2 threads instead of a centralised help using just 1 thread.

So I would highly suggest that you stick to one thread for the help. :)

_________________
Annabelle 47907 - New avatar


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Nov 08, 2014 5:38 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 6:07 pm
Posts: 1259
Location: Central Europe
And avoid writing whole paragraphs in full caps :roll:

_________________
KI #46116. Donate to help the Cavern stay open!
Want to know what’s going on in the Cavern? Visit the .

MacOS , , , .


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Nov 11, 2014 2:22 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 05, 2007 1:11 pm
Posts: 358
Location: Florida USA


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Nov 11, 2014 3:10 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 6:07 pm
Posts: 1259
Location: Central Europe

_________________
KI #46116. Donate to help the Cavern stay open!
Want to know what’s going on in the Cavern? Visit the .

MacOS , , , .


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Nov 11, 2014 3:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2010 2:36 am
Posts: 1303
Location: Back to the surface!
I've never been able to upload any of my quests if I didn't remove the GUID beforehand. I don't know if it's related to the old & new versions of the MarkerEditor though.

Therefore... I'm always uploading new versions of my quests. I thought it was the only method.

It could be a good option for you Jahmen because you could be ensured that every explorer (or team of explorers) would have a unique copy in their hands.

_________________
Annabelle 47907 - New avatar


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Nov 11, 2014 4:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 05, 2007 1:11 pm
Posts: 358
Location: Florida USA


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 40 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: