It is currently Mon Oct 21, 2019 12:21 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 60 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Feb 06, 2008 11:27 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 6:14 pm
Posts: 4250
Location: Digging around in the dusty archives, uncovering Uru history.
I haven't done any more planning on the Pellet Blitz event since we got the news on Monday, and I haven't confirmed the music or parties offered prior to that, either. So, I don't know what we'll have that day.

Nevertheless, I want to encourage everyone to come into the cavern this Saturday and drop as many pellets as you can between 24:00 & 24:00 KI time. With or without music/parties, just plan to socialize in between drops while your next batch is cooking. (Anyone who wants to provide music and/or host a party, please post here.)

This isn't to get Cyan or GameTap's attention; it's for us.
It's one opportunity for us to prove to ourselves that we can make a difference when we work together.

JWPlatt has been receiving daily point results from Dr. Watson since early November and he anticipates that he will continue to receive them, so let's see if we can make the biggest spike in numbers ever!


JWPlatt wrote:
Tai'lahr wrote:
We want to have the largest spike possible

Tai', we'll have to call you Spike from now on. You know that, right?

Please, please, help me get the nickname Spike before I leave the cavern. :wink:

_________________
Explorers Memorial * In Memoriam


Last edited by Tai'lahr on Tue Feb 12, 2008 12:02 am, edited 4 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 07, 2008 3:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2007 3:35 am
Posts: 144
Location: Fort Worth
Sounds Like Ton's-O-Fun!!!

All my avies will participate!!!

We'll get you that nickname Tai'! hehe

_________________
The one person you should strive to be better than......Is.....YOURSELF!

My [email protected] stats


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 07, 2008 4:15 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 4:02 pm
Posts: 128
Location: Alabama
*bump* 8)

_________________
-LostOwl
KI # 00263739


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 07, 2008 4:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 30, 2006 7:51 pm
Posts: 275
Location: Rotterdam, NL
I'm in again! (i need so little to do silly things, lol)
will complete the last 3 avi's of the 10 i was preparing for this party!
it would be nice and not so lonely on my path if i knew who's also dropping: my avi's are not known in the cavern and i don't have you all buddied, pm me here at MOUL with your KI#, and we will get to chat eachother through the pelletdropping, or.. add these:

blutec 12951778
blu'nana 13237710
Aeka 13321682
MyssZ 13369046
'Archivix 13505806
B'uter 13523733
B'rea 13523980
Tsi'is 13523097
Suze'nane 13524147
Vicson 13536768

(byebye anonymity lol)

_________________
blutec
KI# 192002

Guild of Messengers :: Myst & Uru NewsCavern Calendarrel.to


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 07, 2008 5:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2007 8:32 pm
Posts: 57
I can provide music through my stream cavernecho.listen2myradio.com on Saturday starting around 13 KT for 2-4 hours. I'll be hanging out in either Myss Terrie's Bevin as Reanna, or We Can Save Uru Now's bevin as E'Laina (depending on how many buddies are on for each avi.)

_________________
WHO DAT SAY DEY GONNA BEAT DEM SAINTS? WHO DAT! WHO DAT!
Hey, if Saints fans can wait 43 years to go to and win the Super Bowl, we Uru fans can wait just a bit longer....


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 07, 2008 7:54 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Wed May 10, 2006 5:28 am
Posts: 2266
It's a party so I'm sure it will be fun!

I do wonder though, why you are having a pellet party, given that Uru Live is shutting down. Nothing is going to get any brighter.

_________________
mszv, amarez in Uru, other online games, never use mszv anymore, would like to change it
Blog - http://www.amarez.com, Twitter - http://www.twitter.com/amareze


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 07, 2008 8:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2007 3:35 am
Posts: 144
Location: Fort Worth
Simple.....Pellet Parties and Challenges are fun!!!! hehe

edit>> Plus if we give the lake a big surge before leaving(if we leave)...Maybe we won't have so much catching up to do when we return!!!

_________________
The one person you should strive to be better than......Is.....YOURSELF!

My [email protected] stats


Last edited by dthurner1 on Thu Feb 07, 2008 8:40 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 07, 2008 8:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 1:07 am
Posts: 1591
Location: Virginia, USA
All the Sparklies are out, I think I'll hunt those down. I hear Minkata is still impotent, tho.

_________________
Exercise your vision.
3036026


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 07, 2008 9:14 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 6:14 pm
Posts: 4250
Location: Digging around in the dusty archives, uncovering Uru history.
mszv wrote:
It's a party so I'm sure it will be fun!

I do wonder though, why you are having a pellet party, given that Uru Live is shutting down. Nothing is going to get any brighter.


Because we can still cause a spike in the numbers - and when they're reported, we'll be able to see that we really were able to affect something - maybe not the lake light, but it will still be something.

This for us, no other reason.

_________________
Explorers Memorial * In Memoriam


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 07, 2008 10:35 pm 
Offline
Creative Kingdoms

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 8:06 pm
Posts: 6228
Location: Everywhere, all at once
mszv wrote:
I do wonder though, why you are having a pellet party, given that Uru Live is shutting down. Nothing is going to get any brighter.

I don't see the point in lying down in submission, waiting for the end. We should honor our efforts and leave with hope, not live in despair.

Go get 'em, Spike!

(Oh, cool! 3000th post. ;) )

_________________
OpenUru.org: An Uru Project Resource Site : Twitter : Make a commitment.
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 08, 2008 12:26 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 11:30 pm
Posts: 1115
We'll be there, Spike!!!!!!!!!!!!! :lol: :lol: :lol:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 08, 2008 3:45 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 5:34 am
Posts: 343
Location: Kansas City, Missouri.
I'm still planning on being there. 8)

VixBlu, 10 Avatars! You have your work cut out for you. Good luck. It will be interesting to see how long you can keep going with all ten over the course of the surge. You should keep us posted.

_________________
Latharion

KI: 03390194


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 08, 2008 5:29 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2007 3:35 am
Posts: 144
Location: Fort Worth
Ok...I have finished my test runs for the Pellet Runs to help you get your nickname Spike!!!

using my 2 hour avg. 970 points per pellet recipe, I can use 16 of my fastest Avies for the day!

here are the ones I will be using:

Avie Name......................................KI #
    dthurner1..................................07085594
    crazy dthurner1.........................07405413
    TalentedAThurner1.....................07905975
    DT’hurner1.................................09417086
    REBEL E’gg..............................10499041
    REBEL Hood!............................10725481
    D’FoodP’antry............................10264614
    T’he IncredibleEdibleE’gg............09478810
    H’otA’ppleP’ie............................10700977
    P’ork D’other WH’ite Meat!..........12023929
    TH’eresA’lwaysRoomForJ’ello......12470177
    E’atM’oreCh’icken.......................09811326
    Wh’ere’sTheB’eef?......................09814577
    Milk D’oesD’BodyG’ood...............09866156
    B’eef It’sWhat’sF’orD’inner...........09866431
    L’eggoM’yE’ggo..........................09952624


With these I can run almost non-stop....I could use more but I feel I need some time for fun, coffee refills, and those free corndogs you promised!?! hehe

_________________
The one person you should strive to be better than......Is.....YOURSELF!

My [email protected] stats


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 08, 2008 10:33 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 5:34 am
Posts: 343
Location: Kansas City, Missouri.
I did a quick bit of calculations and with 16 avatars, it should take you approximately 64+ minutes to complete a run. This is taken from a 4 minute run for each avatar. That leaves you a little under an hour of free time per complete run. Nice! Have fun and good luck. It takes me about 3 to 4 minutes to do a run (from log in to log out, depending on the server load, etc...)

_________________
Latharion

KI: 03390194


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 08, 2008 4:39 pm 
Offline
Obduction Backer

Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 6:14 pm
Posts: 4250
Location: Digging around in the dusty archives, uncovering Uru history.
Thanks everyone! :D
And, please spread the word in the cavern.
And, ask all your avies to tell everyone else's avies... :lol:

_________________
Explorers Memorial * In Memoriam


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 60 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron